Negative information can only be on your credit report for a certain amount of time.
[…] found in section 103 of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, 22 U.S.C. §§ 7101–7114. Section 103 of that Act defines ‘‘severe forms of trafficking in persons’’ as:(A) sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age; or(B) the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.22 U.S.C. § 7102(11). Section 103 also defines ‘‘sex trafficking’’ as “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.” 22 U.S.C. § 7102(12).